ACCREDITATION

An application has been made to the EACCME® for CME accreditation of this event.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2019

ROOM 1

 

Session 1: AAA

Chair: Dittmar Böckler
Chair: Siegfried Thurnher

09:00 – 09:10
Welcome Address by the course organisers

09:10 – 09:30
The Gold Standard: AAA Repair in 2019
Christoph Neumayer

09:30 – 09:35
Rapid fire #1: NICE guidelines in 5 min
Tina Cohnert

09:35 – 09:40
Rapid fire #2: Criticism of NICE guidelines
Bijan Modarai

09:40 – 10:00
Bailout case(s): AAA
Afshin Assadian

10:00 – 10:45
Discussion
Dittmar Böckler, Christoph Neumayer, Christian Luft, Bijan Modarai, Afshin Assadian, Siegfried Thurnher, Tina Cohnert

Session 2: The internal iliac artery

Chair: Jürg Schmidli
Chair: Martin Funovics

11:15 – 11:25
State of the art: When and why and how to salvage the hypogastric artery
Jürgen Falkensammer

11:25 – 11:30
Rapid fire #1: Endo – The Cook device
Speaker: TBC

11:30 – 11:35
Rapid fire #2: Endo – The Gore device
Dittmar Böckler

11:35 – 11:40
Rapid fire #3: Endo – The Terumo device
Fadi Taher

11:40 – 11:45
Rapid fire #4: Endo – The Jotec device
Miriam Kliewer

11:45 – 12:05
Bailout case(s): IIA sidebranch with EVAR (preferably examples with multiple brands of devices)
Speaker: TBC

12:05 – 12:35
Discussion
Jürg Schmidli, Martin Funovics, Jürgen Falkensammer, Dittmar Böckler, Joachim Kettenbach, Rupert Portugaller

Session 3: Acute TAAD

Chair: Anthony Estrera
Chair: Malcolm Underwood

14:05 – 14:15
State of the art: TAAD treatment in 2019
Marek Ehrlich

14:15 – 14:20
Rapid fire #1: Who needs a Frozen Trunk in acute type A Dissection: It is all about survival
Malakh Shrestha

14:20 – 14:25
Rapid fire #2: Why we should do Total Arch Repair in AC Type A Dissection
George Matalanis

14:25 – 14:30
Rapid fire #3: Straight deep hypothermia in acute type A Dissection
Steven Lansman

14:30 – 15:00
Bailout case(s): Acute TAAD
Stephane Mahr

15:00 – 15:40
Discussion
Anthony Estrera, Malcolm Underwood, Marek Ehrlich, Malakh Shrestha, George Matalanis, Steven Lansman, Stephane Mahr, Oliver Bernecker

Session 4: Aortic arch

Chair: Joseph Coselli
Chair: Marek Ehrlich

16:10 – 16:20
State of the art: Current challenges in aortic arch repair
Anthony Estrera

16:20 – 16:25
Rapid fire #1: Surgery or Debranching the arch
Steven Lansman

16:25 – 16:30
Rapid fire #2: Difference in aortic arch repair between Asia and Europe
Malcolm Underwood

16:30 – 16:35
Rapid fire #3: Wishlist to industry
Christoph Nienaber

16:35 – 17:00
Bailout case(s): Aortic arch repair
Michael Grimm

17:05 – 17:45
Discussion
Joseph Coselli, Anthony Estrera, Steven Lansman, Malcolm Underwood, Eric Verhoeven, Martin Grabenwöger, Michael Grimm, Christoph Nienaber

WORKSHOP ROOMS

 

09:30-11:30

Room: Palais I
Getinge: Ascending Aorta open repair

Room: Palais II
Jotec: Extra Design

Room: Palais III
Terumo Aortic: Endovascular Arch Repair

14:00-16:00

Room: Palais I
Getinge: AAA Open Repair

Room: Palais II
Cardinal Health: Endo Simulator (EVAR)

Room: Palais III
Medtronic: Avalus Valve

16:10-18:15

Room: Palais I
Cook: Dissection

Room: Palais II
Cardinal Health: Endo Simulator (EVAR)

Room: Palais III
TerumoAortic: TEVAR/FEVAR combi

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2019

ROOM 1

 

Session 5: Descending aorta

Chair: George Matalanis
Chair: Günther Laufer

09:00 – 09:10
State of the art – Treatment algorithm for acute aortic syndrome
Christoph Nienaber

09:10 – 09:13
Rapid fire #1 – FET for Descending Aortic Patholgoy
Martin Grabenwöger

09:13 – 09:16
Rapid Fire #2 – Endovascular challenges
Klaus Hausegger

09:16 – 09:19
Rapid Fire #3 – The PAU – over- or undertreated?
Albert Busch

09:19 – 09:49
Bailout case(s) – Descending aorta
Anthony Estrera

09:49 – 10:35
Discussion
George Matalanis, Martin Grabenwöger, Michael Grimm, Klaus Hausegger, Steven Lansmann, Anthony Estrera, Christoph Nienaber

Session 6: Thoracoabdominal aorta

Chair: Eric Verhoeven
Chair: Michael Jacobs

11:00 – 11:15
State of the art: TAAA – open or endo
Joseph Coselli

11:15 – 11:20
Rapid fire #1: Events during (long) F/BEVAR waiting times
Eric Verhoeven

11:20 – 11:25
Rapid Fire #2: Spinal ischemia – Prevention during implantation
Christian Etz

11:25 – 11:30
Rapid Fire #3: Spinal ischemia – Postoperative SOP
Peter Wohlrab

11:30 – 12:00
Bailout case(s): TAAA
Michael Jacobs

12:00 – 12:40
Discussion
Eric Verhoeven, Michael Jacobs, Hannes Deutschmann, Joseph Coselli, Martin Grabenwöger, Christian Etz, Manfred Cejna, Peter Wohlrab

Session 7: Juxtarenal AAA

Chair: Jürg Schmidli
Chair: Martin Funovics

14:10 – 14:20
State of the art: Criteria for juxtarenal AAA treatment
Rupert Portugaller

14:20 – 14:23
Rapid fire #1: When to pass on open surgery
Speaker: TBC

14:23 – 14:26
Rapid Fire #2: When to pass on fEVAR
Afshin Assadian

14:26 – 16:29
Rapid Fire #3: How to treat failed fEVAR
Joseph Coselli

14:29 – 14:59
Bailout case(s): Juxtarenal AAA
Eric Verhoeven

14:59 – 15:45
Discussion
Rupert Portugaller, Eric Verhoeven, Joseph Coselli, Jürg Schmidli, Afshin Assadian

Session 8: Future of aortic therapies

Chair: Hannes Deutschmann
Chair: Manfred Cejna

16:15 – 16:30
Presentation: Genetic mapping for aortic pathologies – current status and future perspectives
Christoph Binder

16:30 – 16:45
Presentation: The value of Finite elements in complex case planning – an imperative future technology
Jean-Noel Albertini

16:45 – 17:00
Presentation: Pre – peri and postoperative imaging  a step away from ionizing radiation
Christian Loewe

17:00 – 17:15
Presentation: Future training concepts for the treatment of aortic pathologies
Michael Jacobs

17:15 – 17:30
Presentation: Sense and nonsense of Prevention medicine – from health in all policies to targeted aneurysm screening
Joseph Coselli

17:30 – 17:55
Roundtable discussion
Christoph Binder, Jean-Noel Albertini, Christian Loewe, Michael Jacobs, Manfred Cejna, Joseph Coselli

WORKSHOP ROOMS

 

09:30-11:30

Room: Palais I
AMP (Bentley): Cerab & Aortic Isthmus Stenosis

Room: Palais II
Edwards: INSPIRIS valve

Room: Palais III
Gore: VBX

14:15-16:15

Room: Palais I
Cryolife: ONX Valve